BLUE WATER-SPEEDWELL

Veronica anagallis-aquatica

Plantain Family [Plantaginaceae]  
Synonym : Veronicaceae
Formerly in: Figwort Family [Scrophulariaceae]

month8jun month8june month8jul month8july month8aug

status
statusZnative
flower
flower8lilac flower8mauve flower8azure
inner
inner8white
morph
morph8zygo
petals
petalsZ4
type
typeZspiked
stem
stem8round

19th July 2005, Lathkilldale, Derbyshire. Photo: © RWD
Grows in shallow streams and is much taller than Brooklime and with flowers more lilac to mauve than blue. Leaves in opposite pairs up the stem.


19th July 2005, Lathkilldale, Derbyshire. Photo: © RWD
Like Brooklime the stems are thickish and taper quite quickly. Unlike Brooklime, the leaves are lanceolate and also rather dock-like, being wavy or slightly crinkled.


19th July 2005, Lathkilldale, Derbyshire. Photo: © RWD
The leaves have slight forwardly-directed teeth and prominent veins. Flowers have four petals, and are pale blue to lilac.




(probably)

HYBRID WATER-SPEEDWELL


(Veronica × lackschewitzii)
19th July 2005, Lathkilldale, Derbyshire. Photo: © RWD
Probably the hybrid between Blue Water-Speedwell ()Veronica anagallis-aquatica and Pink Water-Speedwell (Veronica catenata) which is intermediate between the characteristics of both parents. At up to 1m it is more robust and taller than either. (The notice warns against throwing bread at birds).


19th July 2005, Lathkilldale, Derbyshire. Photo: © RWD
Flowers in several spikes on one plant, longer than those on either parent.


19th July 2005, Lathkilldale, Derbyshire. Photo: © RWD
The bi-symmetric (zygomorphic) flowers have four un-even petals with a white and green centre.


19th July 2005, Lathkilldale, Derbyshire. Photo: © RWD


Hybridizes with : Pink Water-Speedwell (Veronica catenata) to produce hybrid Water-speedwell aka Veronica × lackschewitzii (Veronica anagalis-aquatica × catenata), also shown above, which is frequent near the parents, but either sterile or only partially fertile.

Easily Confused with: Pink Water-Speedwell, which is pink rather than pale blue/lilac but that has all narrow leaves and the flower stalks are mostly shorter than the bracts just below them.

Some similarities to : Brooklime (Veronica beccabunga) which is also an aquatic Speedwell and is why it is in the same Beccabunga sub-genus of Veronica.

Always a bit tricky to approach anywhere near without getting very wet unless wearing waders. A long telephoto camera lens comes into its own.


  Veronica anagallis-aquatica  ⇐ Global Aspect ⇒ Plantaginaceae  

Distribution
 family8Plantain family8Plantaginaceae

 BSBI maps
genus8Veronica
Veronica
(Speedwells)

BLUE WATER-SPEEDWELL

Veronica anagallis-aquatica

Plantain Family [Plantaginaceae]  
Formerly in: Figwort Family [Scrophulariaceae]

WildFlowerFinder Homepage