GARDEN × SPIKED SPEEDWELL

Veronica spicata × longifolia

Plantain Family [Plantaginaceae]  
Synonym : Veronicaceae
Formerly in: Figwort Family [Scrophulariaceae]

month8jul month8july month8aug month8sep month8sept month8oct

status
statusZalien
flower
flower8blue
inner
inner8purple
morph
morph8actino
petals
petalsZ4
type
typeZspiked
stem
stem8round
sex
sexZbisexual

8th July 2009, Birkdale (Mature) Sand Dunes, Sefton Coast. Photo: © RWD
Up to twice as tall and majestic than Spiked Speedwell.


8th July 2009, Birkdale (Mature) Sand Dunes, Sefton Coast. Photo: © RWD
Intense blue very long spike of flowers.


8th July 2009, Birkdale (Mature) Sand Dunes, Sefton Coast. Photo: © RWD
Spike of flowers much longer than spike of Spiked Speedwell.


8th July 2009, Birkdale (Mature) Sand Dunes, Sefton Coast. Photo: © RWD
Four intense-blue petals with prominent pink or mauve (when unopened) or deep-blue (when opened) stamens, a little reminiscent of Viper's Bugloss.


8th July 2009, Birkdale (Mature) Sand Dunes, Sefton Coast. Photo: © RWD
Stamens just as prominent as those of Spiked Speedwell.


8th July 2009, Birkdale (Mature) Sand Dunes, Sefton Coast. Photo: © RWD
The pale mauve to white styles with a blue single discoidal stigma are slightly longer than the stamens.


8th July 2009, Birkdale (Mature) Sand Dunes, Sefton Coast. Photo: © RWD
The seed heads of spent flowers.


8th July 2009, Birkdale (Mature) Sand Dunes, Sefton Coast. Photo: © RWD
The leaves have very pronounced curved teeth, quite unlike the smooth nature of the leaves of Spiked Speedwell. The leaves are also less hairy.


16th Aug 2010, Birkdale (Mature) Sand Dunes, Sefton Coast. Photo: © RWD
Same plants 14 months later. A bit more mature.


16th Aug 2010, Birkdale (Mature) Sand Dunes, Sefton Coast. Photo: © RWD


16th Aug 2010, Birkdale (Mature) Sand Dunes, Sefton Coast. Photo: © RWD
Many flowers at the bottom of the flowering spike have turned to fruit. The otherwise similar Spiked Speedwell is shorter and does not have toothed leaves.


16th Aug 2010, Birkdale (Mature) Sand Dunes, Sefton Coast. Photo: © RWD
Lower down the flower spike the petals drop off leaving the long stamens sticking out. still with anthers sticking out.


16th Aug 2010, Birkdale (Mature) Sand Dunes, Sefton Coast. Photo: © RWD
Stamens still with anthers on at the bottom. Still some flowers yet to open at the summit.


Easily confused with : Garden Speedwell

The Hybrid of : Spiked Speedwell with Garden Speedwell.

Grows on older sand dunes in the Sefton Coast area of Merseyside.


  Veronica spicata × longifolia  ⇐ Global Aspect ⇒ Plantaginaceae  

Distribution
family8plantain family8Plantaginaceae

 BSBI maps
genus8Veronica family8Plantaginaceae
Veronica
(Speedwells)

GARDEN × SPIKED SPEEDWELL

Veronica spicata × longifolia

Plantain Family [Plantaginaceae]  
Formerly in: Figwort Family [Scrophulariaceae]

WildFlowerFinder Homepage