GERMANDER SPEEDWELL

Veronica chamaedrys

Plantain Family [Plantaginaceae]
Synonym : Veronicaceae
Formerly in: Figwort Family [Scrophulariaceae]

month8apr month8april month8may month8jun month8june month8jul month8july

status
statusZnative
flower
flower8blue
inner
inner8white
morph
morph8zygo
petals
petalsZ4
stem
stem8round

28th May 2012, Colwyn Bay, North Wales. Photo: © RWD
Growing en-masse on a grassy embankment.


28th May 2012, Colwyn Bay, North Wales. Photo: © RWD
In its natural environment.


12th May 2012, Peters Dale, Derbys. Photo: © RWD
A sprawling plant up to 50cm in length with a sparsely populated spike of brilliant sky-blue flowers.


12th May 2012, Peters Dale, Derbys. Photo: © RWD
Leaves in opposite pairs.


27th May 2005, Chinley, Derbys. Photo: © RWD
Leaves have crenate teeth and heart-shaped rather like those of Bugle, a plant belonging to the Dead-nettle Family (Lamiaceae) (but the stems are round, not square). Note the two lines of hairs on the main stem (the flower stems have hairs all round).


27th May 2005, Chinley, Derbys. Photo: © RWD
Flowers more rounded than those of most other Speedwells although possessing a similar bi-lateral symmetry with the widest petal at the top, and the narrowest at the bottom. Flowers have a white centre and most seem to have a white halo around the edges.


12th May 2012, Peters Dale, Derbys. Photo: © RWD
Stamens white, anthers deep blue.


28th May 2012, Colwyn Bay, North Wales. Photo: © RWD
Four narrow sepals support the flower at the back.


27th May 2005, Chinley, Derbys. Photo: © RWD
A hairy plant. Leaf teeth crenate (rounded).


12th May 2012, Peters Dale, Derbys. Photo: © RWD
If it has two lines of hairs on the main stem, then it is Germander Speedwell.


12th May 2012, Peters Dale, Derbys. Photo: © RWD


28th May 2012, Colwyn Bay, North Wales. Photo: © RWD
Rear of leaf, still hairy.


Not to be semantically confused with : Germanders such as Wall Germander (Teucrium chamaedrys), Cut-leaved Germander (Teucrium botrys) or Water Germander (Teucrium scordium) [plants with similar names belonging to the Dead-nettle Family (Lamiaceae)]

Uniquely identifiable characteristics

Distinguishing Feature : of Speedwells it is the only one with a double-line of hairs (on the main stem only; the flowering stems have hairs all around).

The flowers are deep-sky-blue and, at 8-12mm across, one of the largest flowers of the Speedwells, but not the largest. Rock Speedwell (Veronica fruticans), which also has deep-blue flowers (but with a red circle around a white centre) has the largest flowers at 20mm across.


  Veronica chamaedrys  ⇐ Global Aspect ⇒ Plantaginaceae  

Distribution
 family8Plantain family8Plantaginaceae

 BSBI maps
genus8Veronica
Veronica
(Speedwells)

GERMANDER SPEEDWELL

Veronica chamaedrys

Plantain Family [Plantaginaceae]