IVY-LEAVED SPEEDWELL

Veronica hederifolia

Plantain Family [Plantaginaceae]  
Synonym : Veronicaceae
Formerly in: Figwort Family [Scrophulariaceae]

month8mar month8march month8apr month8april month8may month8jun month8june month8jul month8july month8aug

status
statusZarchaeophyte
flower
flower8lilac
inner
inner8cream
morph
morph8zygo
petals
petalsZ4
stem
stem8round


Veronica hederifolia ssp. hederifolia

Sorry - no photos available


Veronica hederifolia ssp. lucorum

20th April 2012, Broughton in Furness, Cumbria. Photo: © RWD
A sprawling mass of stems up to 50cm long.


9th April 2010, nr Bollington, Cheshire. Photo: © RWD


9th April 2010, nr Bollington, Cheshire. Photo: © RWD
Sepals are reddish-brown. Those of un-opened flowers resemble a four-flanged heart or philips screw-driver head. All parts (except petals and inner components of the flower) have conspicuous white hairs, mostly on the edges of leaves and sepals.


9th April 2010, nr Bollington, Cheshire. Photo: © RWD


9th April 2010, nr Bollington, Cheshire. Photo: © RWD


16th April 2008, Tarporley, Cheshire. Photo: © RWD
Whole plant covered in longish hairs.


16th April 2008, Tarporley, Cheshire. Photo: © RWD
Stems brownish. Leaves Ivy-shaped. Tiny flowers lilac with four reddish sepals which never seem to open fully.


16th April 2008, Tarporley, Cheshire. Photo: © RWD
Leaves covered in longish hairs both surfaces.


9th April 2010, nr Bollington, Cheshire. Photo: © RWD
Lilac flowers with four bi-laterally symmetric petals, being just slightly zygomorphic. The most definitive difference between the two sub-species is that ssp. lucorum has either white or pale lilac whereas those of ssp. hederifolia are blue petals.


4th May 2016, the Bridge PH, Stretford, Bridgewater Canal, Gtr M/cr. Photo: © RWD
Cprolla 4-9mm across. There are only 2 stamens on Speedwells and a single shorter style, more visible on the photo above this one.


4th May 2016, the Bridge PH, Stretford, Bridgewater Canal, Gtr M/cr. Photo: © RWD
The 4 segments comprising the calyx are not fused into pairs (as they are in Crested Field-speedwell (Veronica crista-galli)


4th May 2016, the Bridge PH, Stretford, Bridgewater Canal, Gtr M/cr. Photo: © RWD


4th May 2016, the Bridge PH, Stretford, Bridgewater Canal, Gtr M/cr. Photo: © RWD
Stems hairy and rather succulent. Leaves hairy too.


16th April 2008, Tarporley, Cheshire. Photo: © RWD
Palmate leaves similarly shaped to those of Ivy. More bluntly toothed than those of sub-species hederifolia.


4th May 2016, the Bridge PH, Stretford, Bridgewater Canal, Gtr M/cr. Photo: © RWD
Leaves orbicular to reniform, with between 1 to 3 large lobed teeth on each side.


Uniquely identifiable characteristics

Distinguishing Feature : A Speedwell with Ivy-shaped leaves.

There are two sub-species of Ivy-leaved Speedwell, ssp. lucorum) which is the more common and has lilac flowers and ssp. hederifolia which has light blue flowers.


  Veronica hederifolia  ⇐ Global Aspect ⇒ Plantaginaceae  

BSBI Distribution Maps
 family8Plantain family8Plantaginaceae
 lucorum
 family8Plantain family8Plantaginaceae
 sens. lat.
 family8Plantain family8Plantaginaceae
 hederifolia
genus8Veronica
Veronica
(Speedwells)

IVY-LEAVED SPEEDWELL

Veronica hederifolia

Plantain Family [Plantaginaceae]  
Formerly in: Figwort Family [Scrophulariaceae]

WildFlowerFinder Homepage