SPIKED SPEEDWELL

Veronica spicata

Plantain Family [Plantaginaceae]  
Synonym : Veronicaceae
Formerly in: Figwort Family [Scrophulariaceae]

month8jul month8july month8aug month8sep month8sept month8oct

status
statusZnative
flower
flower8blue
morph
morph8zygo
petals
petalsZ4
type
typeZspiked
stem
stem8round
rarity
rarityZscarce

16th June 2009, Great Orme, North Wales. Photo: © RWD
Grows on short turf up to 60cm tall, shorter on high ground as here. A spike of brilliantly blue flowers.


16th June 2009, Great Orme, North Wales. Photo: © RWD
Flowers are four-petalled with prominent stamens. Stems brownish and covered in hairs.


16th June 2009, Great Orme, North Wales. Photo: © RWD
Flowers an intense blue. Stamens prominent.


16th June 2009, Great Orme, North Wales. Photo: © RWD
The flowers un-furl from a pointed bud.


16th June 2009, Great Orme, North Wales. Photo: © RWD
Prominent stamens.


16th June 2009, Great Orme, North Wales. Photo: © RWD
Leaves in opposite pairs up the stem and slightly wavy and browned at the edges. Covered in hairs.


Hybridizes with : Long-leaved Speedwell (Veronica longifolia) to produce Veronica longifolia × spicata which is taller, showier and has toothed leaves.

Uniquely identifiable characteristics

Taxonomists, in their infinite wisdom, have deemed that the Speedwells no longer belong to the Foxglove and Figwort Family, but to the Plantain Family.


  Veronica spicata  ⇐ Global Aspect ⇒ Plantaginaceae  

Distribution
 family8Plantain family8Plantaginaceae

 BSBI maps
genus8Veronica
Veronica
(Speedwells)

SPIKED SPEEDWELL

Veronica spicata

Plantain Family [Plantaginaceae]  
Formerly in: Figwort Family [Scrophulariaceae]

WildFlowerFinder Homepage